Moringa Oil Is Known As a Miracle Product for the Vast Benefits

Emu Oil Can Bring a Whole Range of Benefits When Applied On Skin
December 26, 2015
Emu OIl Benefits
The Benefits Of Emu Oil
December 26, 2016
Show all

Moringa Oil Is Known As a Miracle Product for the Vast Benefits

Moringa is a tree that grows in the tropics, and can survive in the harshest and inhospitable conditions, even at the edge of a desert, as is noticed in Saharan regions. The tree bears a lot of leaves and has white fragrant flowers which turn into long and narrow seed pods. These pods are more than 12 inches long and have round winged seeds. It is these seeds that are used to produce Moringa oil, which sees a lot of uses for industries and cosmetics.

The tree itself has also a lot of nutritional properties, as its dried and powdered leaves have 17 times more calcium than milk, 15 times more potassium than bananas, 9 times more protein than yoghurt and an astounding 25 times the iron that spinach has. This, therefore, makes the plant itself worthy of use as a nutritional supplement and has been used in Africa to combat malnutrition.

Moringa oil has a lot of unique properties which make it of great value to the cosmetic industry. It has anti-aging properties, and it spreads very easily onto the skin, without making it sticky. This lightness of the oil makes it very easy to use. It is also used extensively in massage therapy, as an aromatherapy oil. You will find its use in a number of anti-aging creams, oils used for massage, hair care products, deodorants, perfumes, gels and even bath soaps. Most of the use is influenced by its anti-aging properties.

Moringa oil has cleansing and nourishing properties, which help to improve the elasticity and softness of the skin or scalp. It also acts as a natural cleanser and helps to lift dirt from hair. The oil is very stable, because of the antioxidants in it. All that you need to do is to wet the hair, massage the scalp with the oil and then rinse it. This helps to not only moisturize and clean the scalp, quite effectively, but this moisturization prevents dry skin cells, which are dandruff, from developing. The cleansing property of this oil also gives it the ability to reduce inflammation and act as an antiseptic. So, any minor cuts, rashes, scrapes, insect bites, bruises and burns all heal faster. Rub the oil into the skin with a little bit of water, and the lather produced will help further in cleansing.

Moringa oil is preferred by perfumery manufacturers because it has an ability to absorb and retain even the most elusive of odors. This makes the perfumes stable, and the perfume never goes rancid. The oil helps to stabilize scents and keeps any number of scents within it.

The skin is the biggest organ in the body and has a semi-porous nature, which makes it membrane which has the ability to breathe. This allows skin care products, made with Moringa oil, to nourish the skin and supplement the nutrients in it. This benefits the skin and slows down aging and reduces the formation of wrinkles. Moringa oil also contains high quantities of oleic acid, and this gives the oil a long storage life, and for its properties to remain constant.

Its benefits to hair care come from its wealth of Vitamin A, C, and potassium. Vitamin A deficiency can cause dandruff, lifeless and dry hair and a thick scalp. The antioxidant in the oil increase blood circulation and thus acts to stimulate hair growth. This ensures that hair follicles receive larger doses of nutrients, which then allows for the growth of strong and health hair. Moringa oil makes up for the loss of freshness and softness, which comes with exposure to the sun. It is a natural way of maintaining the health of skin and hair.

Comments are closed.